Kieñseñ

From IBWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Kieñseñ (京城), Queidjò in Japanese, is the capital of Corea, and one of the world's most populous cities.

Historical Names

Map of Corea showing Kieñseñ's location

The city was originally founded as Han'yañ (漢陽). In 1394, with the beginning of the Chosen Dynasty, the name was changed to Hanseñ (漢城 "City on the Han"). During the period of Japanese domination, it was renamed Kieñseñ (京城 "Capital City") to emphasize Corea's independence from China, its traditional overlord. During the Great Oriental War, it was returned to Hanseñ during Chinese occupation. After the liberation, the name returned to Kieñseñ with the ascension of the Emperor to the vacant Corean throne.

Neighborhoods

A sprawling conurbation, Kieñseñ boasts a population of 37 million Coreans within the confines of the greater metropolitan area. It has absorbed many of the villages and towns that had, in the past, surrounded it. The following are the more notable areas:

  • Suse (수서): home to one of the major high-rent districts, and one of the major stops on the KTX Xiñcansen rail lines.
  • Gañnam (강남): often referred to the Breuckelen of Corea, as it is the home to many stars and would-be stars of the growing Korean film industry. It has become immortalised internationally in the song "Gañnam Style", by Corean nu jass star Jayson Park (박재상, 朴載相).
  • Inchhen (익천): a former suburb that is now part of the Kieñseñ conurbation. It hosts the largest airport in the region. It is also the site of land reclamation efforts of the past that are now being turned to nature preserves within the city, bringing the revered natural back into the cityscape.
  • Yoñsan (용산구 / 龍山區): Home of Kieñseñ Polytechnic University and the band, Bethinaut.
Personal tools
discussion