Prefects of Louisianne

From IBWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Until the recent past the world press has had a tendency to call all departmental leaders of Louisianne 'President.' This is a misnomer and, as current trends show, Prefect is the correct term for the Préfectoral leaders of Louisianne. This is of course not to be confused with First President.

Prefects serve for seven years, and then can be re-elected to subsequent terms. Most are not, as one seven year term fulfills most Prefects political desires. At any time in their term, Prefects are subject to a Vote of No-Confidence.

Elections proceed on the following cycle:

  • National First President Election
  • Nouvelle Gaulle
  • Saint-Onge
  • Osage
  • Nouvelle Cournouaille
  • Saint-Louis
  • Nouvelle Navarre

The election of the Governor of the Pays-Lointains has no set limit, however most Gouverneurs retire after 10 years. The current Gouverneur is Alphonse Rochambeau.

Contents

Current leadership of Louisianne is as follows:

Showing estimated term limits. Listed in order of Seniority, oldest to youngest.


Past Prefects, by Prefecture

Osage

Notable Prefects of Osage are:

see also: Prefects of Osage.

Nord

  • Bernard DuBloix, 9/24/1835, 9/22/1842 (1 Vendémiaire XLIV, 5 Sans-culottide L)

Nouvelle Cournouaille

  • Cédric Michel, (1 Vendémiaire, CXCIX; 5 Sans-Culottide, CCV)
  • Padrig Maughan, 9/23/1997 - 10/18/2005 (1 Vendémiaire, CCVI; 8 Frimaire, CCXIII)
  • Albert Didier, (12 Frimaire, CCXIII; 5 Sans-Culottide, CCXIII)

Nouvelle Gaulle

Saint-Louis

  • Daniel de Page; 9/23/1834 - 9/22/1839 (1 Vendémiaire XLIII, 5 Sans-culottide XLVII)
  • Frédéric Rapinat, (1 Vendémiaire CXCVIII, 5 Sans-Culottide, CCV)
  • Guillaume Henri Claintaun, (1 Vendémiaire, CCVI; 20 Fructidor, CCXII)

Saint-Onge

  • Dupré Rousseau; 9/23/1834 - 9/22/1840 (1 Vendémiaire XLIII - 5 Sans-culottide XLVIII)
  • Esaïe LeFèvre; 9/23/1840 - 10/12/1843 (1 Vendémiaire XLIX - 19 Vendémiaire LII)
  • Alexandre Mouton 12/1/1843 - 9/22/1846 (9 Frimaire LII - 5 Sans-culottide LV)
  • Paul Octave Hebert 9/23/1847 - 9/22/1853 (1 Vendémiaire LVI- 5 Sans-culottide LXI)
  • Alexandre Mouton 9/23/1854 - 9/22/1855 (1 Vendémiaire LXI - 5 Sans-culottide LXII)
  • Serge Mouchart 9/23/1974 - 9/22/1996 (1 Vendémiaire CLXXXIII; 5 Sans-Culottide, CCIV) (3 Terms)
  • Gilles DuBois 9/23/1996 - 9/22/2002 (1 Vendémiaire, CCV; 5 Sans-culottide CCX)
  • Marie-Claire Gildersleeve 9/23/2002 - 9/19/2006 (1 Vendémiaire CCXI - 2 Sans-Culottide CCXIV)
  • Jerôme Baldi 9/20/2006 - 9/23/2008 (2 Sans-culottide CCXIV - 5 Sans-Culottide, CCXVI)


See Also: Political Parties of Louisianne

Personal tools
discussion