Ice hockey

From IBWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Ice hockey *there* is the same sport as *here*, though somewhat less popular; in North America it is played, but more as a fringe sport, as hibercrosse is the major winter sport there (at least as far as New Francy and the NAL are concerned). Hockey does, however, enjoy popularity in Europe and elsewhere, and the game's perennial powerhouses are Oregon, Russia, Sweden, Bohemia and, most recently arisen, Nassland. Indeed, the Russo-Oregonian rivalry is the stuff of legend, and every game between the two - even friendlies - can be expected to be a serious clash.

The biggest differences in the rules between hockey *here* and *there* is the lack *there* of a centre red line, and *there* there is no no-touch icing; rather, the internationally-accepted icing rule is as in the NHL *here*.

Contents

International Ice Hockey Federation

The sport is governed by the International Ice Hockey Federation, which, besides standardising the rules and handling the international transfer of players from one country to another, organises yearly international competitions in the "World Championships" framework. The participating IIHF member states are divided into 4 tiers, categorised by the performance of the previous year.


A Pool

The uppermost division, the "A Pool" is comprised of sixteen teams assigned to 4 groups; the groups change for each year, and the current listing here is for the upcoming 2011 A Pool World Championship to be held in Slevania. The two last-place teams at the World Championships are demoted to Division 1.

2011 A Pool World Championship Groups:
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Oregon flag.gif Oregon Belarus flag.gif Belarus Rtc flag.gif RTC Deflag-thumb.png Germany
Nassland flag.png Nassland Hungary flag.gif Hungary Latvia flag.gif Latvia Japan flag.png Japan
Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Flagru.gif Russia Nf-republican.png New Francy No.png Norway
Dm.png Denmark Slevania flag.png Slevania Nal.png NAL Sw.png Sweden


A Pool World Champions:
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Nf-national.png New Francy Nal.png NAL Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1924 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Fr-national2.png France
1928 Nf-national.png New Francy Sw.png Sweden Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia
1930 Bavaria flag.gif Bavaria Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia Austria flag.gif Austria
1931 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Austria flag.gif Austria Nf-national.png New Francy
1932 Bavaria flag.gif Bavaria Saxony flag.gif Saxony Nal.png NAL
1933 Nal.png NAL Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden
1934 Nf-national.png New Francy Bavaria flag.gif Bavaria Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1935 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Hungary flag.gif Hungary
1936 Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Nal.png NAL Deflag-thumb.png Germany
1937 Nf-national.png New Francy Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia
1938 Nf-national.png New Francy Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1939 Nf-national.png New Francy Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia Flag2.gif Nassland
1949 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden
1950 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia
1951 Sw.png Sweden Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia Alyaska flag.gif Alyaska
1952 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden SNORist Turkestan Eagle.PNG Turkestan
1953 Sw.png Sweden Deflag-thumb.png Germany Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia
1954 Snor-nat.png Russia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden
1955 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1956 Snor-nat.png Russia Nal.png NAL Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1957 Sw.png Sweden Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1958 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden
1959 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1960 Nal.png NAL Oregon flag.gif Oregon Snor-nat.png Russia
1961 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Snor-nat.png Russia
1962 Sw.png Sweden Oregon flag.gif Oregon Nf-national.png New Francy
1963 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1964 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1965 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden
1966 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1967 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1968 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1969 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1970 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1971 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden
1972 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden
1973 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1974 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden
1975 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia SNORist Turkestan Eagle.PNG Turkestan
1976 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden
1977 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden Snor-nat.png Russia
1978 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1979 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Sw.png Sweden
1981 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1982 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1983 Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1985 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Snor-nat.png Russia Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1987 Sw.png Sweden Snor-nat.png Russia Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1989 Snor-nat.png Russia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1990 Snor-nat.png Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1991 Sw.png Sweden Oregon flag.gif Oregon Snor-nat.png Russia
1992 Sw.png Sweden Flag2.gif Nassland Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1993 Flagru.gif Russia Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1994 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Flag2.gif Nassland Sw.png Sweden
1995 Flag2.gif Nassland Sw.png Sweden Oregon flag.gif Oregon
1996 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Nal.png NAL
1997 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1998 Sw.png Sweden Flag2.gif Nassland Bohemia flag.png Bohemia
1999 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Flag2.gif Nassland Sw.png Sweden
2000 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Slevania flag.png Slevania Flag2.gif Nassland
2001 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Flag2.gif Nassland Sw.png Sweden
2002 Slevania flag.png Slevania Flagru.gif Russia Sw.png Sweden
2003 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden Slevania flag.png Slevania
2004 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden Nal.png NAL
2005 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Flagru.gif Russia
2006 Sw.png Sweden Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Flag2.gif Nassland
2007 Oregon flag.gif Oregon Flag2.gif Nassland Flagru.gif Russia
2008 Flagru.gif Russia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Flag2.gif Nassland
2009 Flagru.gif Russia Oregon flag.gif Oregon Sw.png Sweden
2010 Bohemia flag.png Bohemia Flagru.gif Russia Sw.png Sweden

Division 1

The second tier is called Division 1, which is divided into two groups; the two groups have separate tournaments each year, and the winner of each is promoted to the A Pool, the loser of each is relegated to Division 2. Following the 2000 season, what had been a single group was divided into two groups (this applies also to Divisions 2 and 3).

2011 Division 1 World Championship Groups:
Group A Group B
Turkestan flag.PNG Turkestan Fr-national2.png France
Austria flag.gif Austria Is.gif Iceland
Italy.flag.png Italy Chukotka flag.gif Chukotka
Estonia flag.gif Estonia Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr
La-national.png Louisianne Araucania.flag.png Araucania and Patagonia
Alyaska flag.gif Alyaska Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg
Flag ukraine.gif Ukraine Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia


Division 1 Champions:
Year Group A Group B
1951 Italy.flag.png Italy -
1952 Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr -
1953 Italy.flag.png Italy -
1954 Italy.flag.png Italy -
1955 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1959 Snor oltena4.jpg Oltenia -
1961 No.png Norway -
1962 Japan flag.png Japan -
1963 No.png Norway -
1964 Rtc flag.gif RTC -
1965 Be-snor.gif Belarus -
1966 Deflag-thumb.png Germany -
1967 Rtc flag.gif RTC -
1968 Csds flag.gif CSDS -
1969 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1970 Nal.png NAL -
1971 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia -
1972 SLOB-mpa.png Malorussia (Ukraine) -
1973 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1974 Lv-snor-flag.png Latvia -
1975 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1976 Snor oltena4.jpg Oltenia -
1977 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1978 Ee-snor-flag2.png Estonia -
1979 Bat.gif Batavia -
1980 Ee-snor-flag2.png Estonia -
1981 Be-snor.gif Belarus -
1982 Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg -
1983 SLOB-mpa.png Malorussia (Ukraine) -
1984 Ee-snor-flag2.png Estonia -
1985 Rtc flag.gif RTC -
1986 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia -
1987 Rtc flag.gif RTC -
1988 SNORist Turkestan Eagle.PNG Turkestan -
1989 No.png Norway -
1990 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia -
1991 Flag ukraine.gif Ukraine -
1992 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1993 Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr -
1994 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia -
1995 Slevania flag.png Slevania -
1996 Estonia flag.gif Estonia -
1997 Belarus flag.gif Belarus -
1998 Flag ukraine.gif Ukraine -
1999 Dm.png Denmark -
2000 Deflag-thumb.png Germany -
2001 Rtc flag.gif RTC Croatia flag.gif Croatia
2002 Belarus flag.gif Belarus Dm.png Denmark
2003 Turkestan flag.PNG Turkestan Fr-national2.png France
2004 Belarus flag.gif Belarus Croatia flag.gif Croatia
2005 No.png Norway Latvia flag.gif Latvia
2006 Deflag-thumb.png Germany Austria flag.gif Austria
2007 Fr-national2.png France Croatia flag.gif Croatia
2008 Hungary flag.gif Hungary Austria flag.gif Austria
2009 Italy.flag.png Italy Turkestan flag.PNG Turkestan
2010 Japan flag.png Japan Rtc flag.gif RTC

Division 2

The third tier is Division 2, functionally and structurally the same as D1; the top team in each group is promoted, the last place team in each is demoted to D3.

2011 Division 2 World Championship Groups:
Group A Group B
Croatia flag.gif Croatia Bat.gif Batavia
Bul.png Bulgaria Romfed.gif Romania
Flag australasia.jpg Australasia Ao-nat.png Aotearoa
Engflag.gif England Mejico.png Mejico
Persia-prop.png Persia Beihanguo flag.gif Beihanguo
Ie sunburst med.png Eire Uyguristan 1.PNG Uyguristan
Division 2 Champions:
Year Group A Group B
1962 Snor oltena4.jpg Oltenia -
1963 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1966 Italy.flag.png Italy -
1967 Japan flag.png Japan -
1969 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1970 Japan flag.png Japan -
1971 Snor oltena4.jpg Oltenia -
1972 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1973 No.png Norway -
1974 Helvetia flag.gif Helvetia -
1975 No.png Norway -
1976 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1977 SNORturulflag.png Hungary -
1978 Bat.gif Batavia -
1979 Csds flag.gif CSDS -
1981 Austria flag.gif Austria -
1982 Japan flag.png Japan -
1983 Bat.gif Batavia -
1985 Fr-national2.png France -
1986 No.png Norway -
1987 Japan flag.png Japan -
1988 Csds flag.gif CSDS -
1989 Bat.gif Batavia -
1990 Csds flag.gif CSDS -
1991 Dm.png Denmark -
1992 Kemr-flag-final-small.png Kemr -
1993 Latvia flag.gif Latvia -
1994 Slevania flag.png Slevania -
1995 Belarus flag.gif Belarus -
1996 Turkestan flag.PNG Turkestan -
1997 Flag ukraine.gif Ukraine -
1998 Hungary flag.gif Hungary -
1999 Bat.gif Batavia -
2000 Hungary flag.gif Hungary -
2001 Chukotka flag.gif Chukotka Romfed.gif Romania
2002 Estonia flag.gif Estonia La-national.png Louisianne
2003 Chukotka flag.gif Chukotka Scotflag.gif Scotland
2004 Beihanguo flag.gif Beihanguo La-national.png Louisianne
2005 Alyaska flag.gif Alyaska Ao-nat.png Aotearoa
2006 Romfed.gif Romania Beihanguo flag.gif Beihanguo
2007 Alyaska flag.gif Alyaska Chukotka flag.gif Chukotka
2008 Romfed.gif Romania Flag australasia.jpg Australasia
2009 Araucania.flag.png Araucania and Patagonia La-national.png Louisianne
2010 Is.gif Iceland Chukotka flag.gif Chukotka

Division 3

The bottom tier is Division 3. It is divided into two groups, and each has its own separate yearly tournament. The top team in each is promoted to D2, but no relegation takes place.

2011 Division 3 World Championship Groups:
Group A Group B
Turkey flag.gif Turkey Scotflag.gif Scotland
Dalmatia flag.gif Dalmatia Chile.flag.png Chile
Georgia flag.gif Georgia Armenia civil flag.gif Armenia
Sr2.png Serbia Jervanflag.jpg Jervaine
Za flag.gif South Africa Maghreb flag.gif Maghreb
Kurdistan flag.gif Kurdistan Argent.flag.png Riu de L'Argent
Azerbaijan flag.gif Azerbaijan Mongolia flag.gif Mongolia
Division 3 Champions:
Year Group A Group B
1987 Flag australasia.jpg Australasia -
1989 Persia-prop.png Persia -
1990 Bul.png Bulgaria -
1996 Mejico.png Mejico -
1997 New Dalmatia flag.gif New Dalmatia -
1998 Bul.png Bulgaria -
1999 Turkey flag.gif Turkey -
2000 Jervanflag.jpg Jervaine -
2002 Uyguristan 1.PNG Uyguristan Mejico.png Mejico
2003 Ao-nat.png Aotearoa Jervanflag.jpg Jervaine
2004 Is.gif Iceland Turkey flag.gif Turkey
2005 Mejico.png Mejico Za flag.gif South Africa
2006 Is.gif Iceland Turkey flag.gif Turkey
2007 Ao-nat.png Aotearoa Ie sunburst med.png Eire
2008 Mongolia flag.gif Mongolia Za flag.gif South Africa
2009 Ao-nat.png Aotearoa Turkey flag.gif Turkey
2010 Ie sunburst med.png Eire Uyguristan 1.PNG Uyguristan
Personal tools
discussion